Business Visa

Eligibility

Business Visa is granted to a Chinese/Foreign National for the following purposes: 

  1. Chinese/Foreign National who wish to visit India to establish an industrial/business venture or to explore possibilities to set up industrial/business venture in India.
  2. Chinese/Foreign nationals coming to India to purchase/sell industrial products or commercial products or consumer durables.
  3. Chinese/Foreign Nationals coming to India for technical meetings/discussions, attending Board meetings, general meetings for providing business services support.
  4. Chinese/Foreign Nationals coming to India for recruitment of manpower.
  5. Chinese/Foreign Nationals who are partners in the Business and/or functioning as Directors of the company.
  6. Chinese/Foreign Nationals coming to India for consultations regarding exhibitions or for participation in exhibitions, trade fairs, business fairs, etc.
  7. Chinese/Foreign buyers who come to transact business with suppliers/ potential suppliers at locations in India, to evaluate or monitor quality, give specifications, place orders, negotiate further supplies etc., relating to goods or services procured from India.
  8. Chinese /Foreign experts & specialists on a visit of short duration in connection with an ongoing project with the objective of monitoring the progress of the work, conducting meetings with Indian customers and/or to provide some high level technical guidance.
  9. Chinese/Foreign Nationals coming to India for pre-sales or post-sales activity not amounting to actual execution of any contract or project.
  10. Chinese/Foreign Trainees of multinational companies/corporate houses coming for in-house training in the regional hubs of the concerned company located in India. 
  11. Chinese /Foreign students sponsored by AIESEC for internship on project based work in companies/industries.
  12. Chinese/Foreign nationals coming as tour conductors and travel agents and /or conducting business tours of foreigners or business relating to it etc.

As per the MoU on Simplification of Visa procedures signed between the Republic of India and the People’s Republic of China in June, 2003 the following categories of Business visas (applicable for PRC nationals) are issued:

  1. Six months Multiple Entry Business Visa: may be issued on the basis of a letter of invitation from a “Recognized Indian Organization” apart from other documents specified in the checklist.
  2. 2 months Single Entry Business Visa: may be issued on production of a letter of request from a “duly authorized Chinese organization" apart from other documents specified in the checklist.

 

Conversion of Business Visa

Business Visa cannot be converted to any other kind of visa during the stay of the Chinese/ Foreign national in India except in the following circumstances and with the prior approval of the Ministry of Home Affairs:

  1. Business visa may be converted to ‘X’ (Entry) Visa if a Chinese/Foreign National who has come to India on Business Visa marries an Indian National during the validity of his/her Business visa and does not intend to continue on Business Visa.

 

  1. Business visa of a foreigner who falls ill after his/her entry into India rendering him/her unfit to travel and requiring specialized medical treatment, may be converted to a Medical visa if he/she is eligible for grant of the Medical Visa and a medical certificate is obtained form a government/government recognised hospital.

Jurisdiction of Embassy of India, Beijing

Provinces Municipalities Autonomous Regions
  1. Anhui
  2. Gansu
  3. Guizhou
  4. Hebei
  5. Heilongjiang
  6. Henan
  7. Hubei
  8. Jiangxi
  9. Jilin
  10. Liaoning
  11. Qinghai
  12. Shaanxi
  13. Shandong
  14. Shanxi
  1. Beijing
  2. Tianjin
  3. Chongqing
  1. Inner Mongolia
  2. Ningxia
  3. Tibet
  4. Xinjiang

Required Documents

All foreign nationals who are living in China for less than two (2) years or those on "Temporary Visit" are not eligible to apply for the Business Visa in China. The Business Visa should be applied in the country of domicile only.

Short duration visa ( two months single entry visa)

  1. Visa Application form (No column to be left unfilled) duly signed along with photograph pasted at the designated space
  2. Copy of the Passport
  3. Copy of the Chinese ID
  4. Original dispatch letter from the company of Applicant/self-letter from applicant with details of purpose of the visit.
  5. Itinerary (Applicant's signature required in the Itinerary)

  6. AIESEC (Applicable to Chinese citizen only)

  7. Original Recommendation letter from AIESEC China and Invitation letter from AIESEC India.
  8. Original Recommendation letter from company in China
  9. Original letter from acceptance company in India (company registration may be required)

 

Long Duration Visa (six months multiple entry with 90 days stay during each trip)

  1. Visa Application form (No column to be left unfilled) duly signed alongwith photograph pasted at the designated space
  2. Copy of the Passport
  3. Copy of the Chinese ID
  4. Original dispatch letter from the company of Applicant
  5. Itinerary (Applicant's signature required in the Itinerary)
  6. Original/Fax/Scanned copy of invitation letter from a recognized Indian company.
  7. Certificate of Incorporation/PAN Card of the Indian company
  8. Business license of the applicant's company and the authenticated translation in English or CCPIT Registration/Certificate of Incorporation of Chinese company
  9. Reference Sheet for Business Visa.

Fees

All Payments are accepted in cash only. Payment through bank cards will not be acceptable at the India Visa Application Center.

If the applicant wants to withdraw his/her application the visa and service fee will NOT be refunded either by the Consulate nor the India Visa Application Center. The applicant in order to get the refund of the visa and service fee will have to withdraw the application on the same day of submission between 8.30 am-3 pm. .

India Visa Application Center will ONLY provide FAPIAO for the service fee per application and courier fee per application if any. The India Visa Application Center will NOT be able to provide FAPIAO for the visa fee.

Fee details

  1. Nepali nationals visiting India from China require visa. It is issued gratis.
  2. Nationals of Bhutan entering India (including from China) do not require visa.
  3. All visas to Pakistani nationals chargeable @ RMB. 23.
  4. Transfer of visa- The transfer of visa from old passport to new passport is RMB 60. (Not charged from Nationals of the countries who are given gratis visa and from Nationals of Pakistan, Nepal and Bhutan).
  5. Applicants from the below mention countries need not to pay any visa fee:

 

New Rationalised Visa Fee For All Nationals Other Than as Specified Below Between SN 32 to 46 w.e.f. 01.04.2017 ROE
6.89
SN Code Type Duration Entries Fee in $ Fee in RME ICWF Total
1 B Business up to 1 year S/M 120 827 18 845
2 B Business 1 year to 5 year M 250 1723 18 1741
3 For Afganistan, Bangladesh, DPR Korea, Jamaica, Maldives, Mauritius, Mongolia and South African nationals:
  All types of visa 0 0
 
4 For Argentia nationals:
  Business, Tourist and Transit Visas 0 0 18 18
  All other types of visa fee will be same as mentioned above at SN 5 to 30
5 For Uruguay natinals
  All other types of visa fee will be same as mentioned above at
SN 3 to 31
6 For Singapore nationals:
  All other types of visa lee will same as mentioned above at SN
2 to 31
7 For Japanese nationals:
  All other types of visa for Japanese nationals 8 55 18 73
8 For UK nationals:
  Business visa- up to one year (single/multiple) 242 1667 18 1685
  Business visa- valid from I year to five years (multiple) 726 5002 18 5020
  Business visa issued same day (excluding visa fee) 215 1481 0 1481
9 For Nigerian nationals:
  All types of visa 250 1723 18 1741
10 For US nationals:
  Compulsory visa application fee for all types of visa except Tourist Visa 20 138 0 0
  Buisness visa fee for 5 years to 10 years 250 1723 18 1741
  All other types of visa fee will be same as applicable to other countries
11 For Ukrainian nationals:
  Business visa- up to one year (S/D/M entry) 130 896 18 914
  Business visa- up to five years (SDM entry) 250 1723 18 1741
  All other visas (entry, conference, jouranalist etc.)
  upto 6 months 85 586 18 604
  upto 1 year 130 896 18 914
  less than 5 years ( S/D/M entry) 200 1378 18 1396
12 For Russian nationals: all types of visa
  Single Entry 40 276 18 294
  Double Entry 90 620 18 638
  Multiple Entry 120 827 18 845
13 For Srilankan Nationals
  Business visa 30 days (Multiple entry) 25 172 18 190
    90 days (Single entry) 27 186 18 204
    90 days (Multiple entry) 40 276 18 294
    6 months (M entry) 80 551 18 569
    1 year (Multiple entry) 80 551 18 569
    5 years (Multiple entry) 120 827 18 845
14 For Mozambique Nationals
  Business visa/ Employment visa 0 0 18 18
  All other types visas (Except Transit
and Student)
up to 6 months 220 1516 18 1534
  up to 6 months (
in Emergency)
300 2067 18 2085
    up to one year 300 2067 18 2085
    up to one year (in Emerges) 300 2067 18 2085
    upto 5 year 300 2067 18 2085
    up to 5 year (in Emergenc) 300 2067 18 2085
   
15 For Pakistani Nationals
  All type of visas 10 18 28
   
New Rationalised Visa Fee For All Nationals Other Than as Specified Below Between SN 32 to 46 w.e.f. 01.04.2017 ROE
6.89
SN Code Type Duration Entries Fee in $ Fee in RME ICWF Total
16 Business visa fee for nationals of following countries charged on reciprocal basis
Country Name >1Y ($) >1Y (LC) ICWF Total 1 year 5 year $ 1 to 5 year $ ICWF Total
USA 140 965 18 983 250 1723 18 1741
Ecuador 240 1654 18 1672 320 2205 18 2223
New Zealand 130 896 18 914 250 1723 18 1741
France 165 1137 18 1155 250 1723 18 1741
Australia 215 1481 18 1499 295 2033 18 2051
Czech Republic 190 1309 18 1327 270 1860 18 1878
Iran 275 1895 18 1913 355 2446 18 2464
Ireland 200 1378 18 1396 280 1929 18 1947
Philipines 220 1516 18 1534 300 2067 18 2085
Poland 145 999 18 1017 250 1723 18 1741
Saudi Arabia 215 1481 18 1499 295 2033 18 2051
Thailand 200 1378 18 1396 280 1929 18 1947

Other Visa Types

New Rationalised Visa Fee For All Nationals Other Than as Specified Below Between SN 32 to 46 w.e.f. 01.04.2017 ROE
6.89
SN Code Type Duration Entries Fee in $ Fee in RME ICWF Total
1 M Missionary upto 6 month S/M 80 551 18 569
2 M Missionary 6 month to 1 year M 120 827 18 845
3 M Missionary 1 year to 5 year M 200 1378 18 1396
4 MX Mountaineering upto 6 month S/M 80 551 18 569
5 MX Mountaineering 6 month to 1 year M 120 827 18 845
6 I Intern upto 1 year M 80 551 18 569
7 F Film upto 1 year S/D 120 827 18 845
8 For UK nationals:
  Emergency visa charges 89 6I 3 18 631
9 For Ukrainian nationals:
  Emergency visa fee 85 586 18 586

Schedule of Revised Visa Fee for Ukrainian Nationals

Exchange Rate used: USS1---- RMB 8.27
Type of visa (Validity) Existing Visa Fees Revised Visa Fees
In USD RMB (mci. ICWF
contribution of RMB18)
In USD RMB (mci. ICWF
contribution of RMB18)
Business Visa (single/double/multiple entry)- (upto 1year) 200 1672 130 1094+15*+65*
Business Visa (single/double/multiple entry) (1 to 5 years) 280 2334 200 1672+15*+65*

Schedule of Revised Visa Fee for Nigerian Nationals

Exchange Rate used: USS1---- RMB 8.27
Type of visa (Validity) Existing Visa Fees Revised Visa Fees
In USD RMB (mci. ICWF
contribution of RMB18)
In USD RMB (mci. ICWF
contribution of RMB18)
Business Visa
Upto 1 year- $290 2417
Upto 5 years- $370 3078
250 2086+15*+65*

Gratis visa
S.No Country Visa Fee (RMB) Visa Service charge (RMB) Total
1 Afghanistan 0 22 22+15*+65*
2 Argentina 0 22 22+15*+65*
3 Bangladesh 0 22 22+15*+65*
4 DPRK 0 22 22+15*+65*
5 Jamaica 0 22 22+15*+65*
6 Maldives 0 22 22+15*+65*
7 Mauritius 0 22 22+15*+65*
8 Mongolia 0 22 22+15*+65*
9 Nepal 0 22 22+15*+65*
10 South Africa 0 22 22+15*+65*
11 Uruguay 0 22 22+15*+65*
12 German spouses of Indian nationals and their dependent children 0 22 22+15*+65*

 

Up to 6 months Business Visa
S.No. COUNTRY Visa Fee (RMB) Visa Service charge (RMB) Total
1 CHINA(PRC) 680 22 702+15*+65*
2 SINGAPORE 1011 22 1033+15*+65*
3 JAPAN 85 22 107+15*+65*
4 RUSSIA (SE) 349 22 371+15*+65*
5 RUSSIA (DE) 763 22 785+15*+65*
6 RUSSIA (ME) 1011 22 1033+15*+65*
7 USA 1342 22 1364+15*+65*
8 ECUADOR 2003 22 2025+15*+65*
9 NEW ZEALAND 1094 22 1116+15*+65*
10 UKRAINE 1672 22 1694+15*+65*
11 FRANCE 1383 22 1405+15*+65*
12 AUSTRALIA 1797 22 1819+15*+65*
13 CZECH REPUBLIC 1590 22 1612+15*+65*
14 IRAN 2293 22 2315+15*+65*
15 IRELAND 1672 22 1694+15*+65*
16 NIGERIA 2417 22 2439+15*+65*
17 PHILIPPINES 1838 22 1860+15*+65*
18 POLAND 1218 22 1240+15*+65*
19 SAUDI ARABIA 1797 22 1819+15*+65*
20 U.K. 1424 22 1446+15*+65*
21 THAILAND 1672 22 1694+15*+65*
22 U.A.E. 3451 22 3473+15*+65*
23 SRILANKA 225 [1M(ME)] 22 247+15*+65*
242 [3M(SE)] 22 264+15*+65*
349 [3M(ME)] 22 371+15*+65*
680 [6M(ME)] 22 702+15*+65*
24 MOZAMBIQUE 1838 22 1860+15*+65*
25 OTHERS 1011 22 1033+15*+65*

*SE-Single Entry; DE-Double Entry; ME-Multiple Entry

Up to 1 Year Business Visa
S.No. COUNTRY Visa Fees (RMB) Visa Service charge (RMB) Total
1 SINGAPORE 1011 22 1033+15*+65*
2 JAPAN 85 22 107+15*+65*
3 RUSSIA (SE) 349 22 371+15*+65*
4 RUSSIA (DE) 763 22 785+15*+65*
5 RUSSIA (ME) 1011 22 1033+15*+65*
6 USA 1342 22 1364+15*+65*
7 ECUADOR 2003 22 2025+15*+65*
8 NEW ZEALAND 1094 22 1116+15*+65*
9 UKRAINE 1672 22 1694+15*+65*
10 FRANCE 1383 22 1405+15*+65*
11 AUSTRALIA 1797 22 1919+15*+65*
12 CZECH REPUBLIC 1590 22 1612+15*+65*
13 IRAN 2293 22 2315+15*+65*
14 IRELAND 1672 22 1694+15*+65*
15 NIGERIA 2417 22 2439+15*+65*
16 PHILIPPINES 1838 22 1860+15*+65*
17 POLAND 1218 22 1240+15*+65*
18 SAUDI ARABIA 1797 22 1819+15*+65*
19 U.K. 3690 22 3712+15*+65*
20 THAILAND 1672 22 1694+15*+65*
21 U.A.E. 3451 22 3473+15*+65*
22 SRILANKA 680(ME) 22 702+15*+65*
23 OTHERS 1011 22 1033+15*+65*

*SE-Single Entry; DE-Double Entry; ME-Multiple Entry

Up to 5 Years Business Visa
S.No. COUNTRY Visa Fees (RMB) Visa Service charge (RMB) Total
1 SINGAPORE 1672 22 1694+15*+65*
2 JAPAN 85 22 107+15*+65*
3 RUSSIA (SE) 349 22 371+15*+65*
4 RUSSIA (DE) 763 22 785+15*+65*
5 RUSSIA (ME) 1011 22 1033+15*+65*
6 USA 2004 22 2026+15*+65*
7 ECUADOR 2665 22 2687+15*+65*
8 NEW ZEALAND 1755 22 1777+15*+65*
9 UKRAINE 2334 22 2356+15*+65*
10 FRANCE 2045 22 2067+15*+65*
11 AUSTRALIA 2458 22 2480+15*+65*
12 CZECH REPUBLIC 2251 22 2273+15*+65*
13 IRAN 2954 22 2976+15*+65*
14 IRELAND 2334 22 2356+15*+65*
15 NIGERIA 3078 22 3100+15*+65*
16 PHILIPPINES 2499 22 2521+15*+65*
17 POLAND 1879 22 1901+15*+65*
18 SAUDI ARABIA 2458 22 2480+15*+65*
19 U.K. 6759 22 6781+15*+65*
20 THAILAND 2334 22 2356+15*+65*
21 U.A.E. 4112 22 4134+15*+65*
22 SRILANKA 1011(ME) 22 1033+15*+65*
23 OTHERS 1672 22 1694+15*+65*

*SE - Single Entry; DE - Double Entry; ME - Multiple Entry

Notes:

  1. Gratis Visa for nationals of Afghanistan, Argentina, Bangladesh, DPRK, Jamaica, Maldives, Mauritius, Mongolia, Nepal, South Africa and Uruguay.
  2. Gratis Visa for German Spouses of Indian Nationals and their dependent Children.
  3. Nepali Nationals visiting India from China require visa. It is issued gratis.
  4. Nationals of Bhutan entering India (including from China) do not require visa.
  5. All visa of Pakistani nationals chargeable @ RMB.23.00.
  6. The Indian Embassy in Beijing charges a referral fees of RMB 100 per applicant from all foreign nationals applying for visa to India.
  7. Additional fees of RMB 100 (for reference) in case of Employment Visa, Project Visa, Conference Visa and Research Visa for Chinese nationals.
  8. Fee for Medical/Medical attendant visa (up to 1 year) for UK nationals is RMB 1912.00
  9. Student Visa fee for Sri Lanka nationals (for institutions not covered by bilateral agreement) is RMB 688.00.
  10. Entry Visa fee for Sri Lanka nationals (1Y/ME) is RMB 349.00

 

Processing Time

The Processing time mentioned here is a normal processing time, however this processing time is dependent on various factors and may vary from time to time. Processing time mentioned here, do not include delivery time taken by courier companies. Incomplete applications will lead to delay of processing time and applicants will need to comply with any changes in the procedure that may occur during this time.
You are requested to make your travel arrangements only after receiving relevant service. India Visa Application Center/EOI/CGI will not be liable for any claims of inconvenience or penalties should applicant need to make changes to their travel plans owing to the delays and/or any inconvenience caused due to any rejections.

For Chinese national: Minimum 4- 5 working days

For Foreign nationals: Minimum 5- 7 working days

Note: Applications sent by post will take additional 4-5 working days for processing.