Menu

Visa Category

Student Visa

Eligibility

Applicable for students intending to study in Indian educational institutions/Universities.

As per the MoU on Simplification of Visa procedures signed between the Republic of India and the People’s Republic of China in June, 2003 the following categories of Student visas (applicable for PRC nationals) are issued:

  1. For returning students
  2. 3 months Student Visa (for self-financing students):
  3. Student Visa (under cultural/education or other mutually approved exchange programme):

Jurisdiction of Consulate General of India, Shanghai

India visa application center

Jurisdiction

SHANGHAI

  1. Shanghai
  2. Zhejiang
  3. Jiangsu

Required Documents

As per the MoU on Simplification of Visa procedures signed between the Republic of India and the People’s Republic of China in June, 2003 the following categories of Student visas (applicable for PRC nationals) are issued:

  1. Online Visa Application Form duly filled and signed by the applicant. (Signature on Passport and Application form should be the same.)
  2. Two recent colour passport size (about 51 mm x 51mm) photograph, showing full frontal view of face against a white background to be pasted on the application form. Pakistani applicant shall submit 4 photographs per application. Click here for more details. (Scanned Photo will not be accepted.)
  3. Current Valid original passport with minimum of 190 days validity with two blank visa pages (e.g. If the submission date is 1 Jan. 2012, the passport expiry date should be 1 Jul. 2012 or thereafter).
  4. One copy of the passport (personal data page, signature page, extension of validity and endorsement if applicable) and one copy of residence permit or work permit in case of foreign nationals (Signature on the Passport should be in ink and not with pencil.)
  5. Previous passport ( if any).
  6. Original/faxed Admission letter from Indian University/School.
  7. Recommendation Letter from University/School of the applicant.
  8. Copies of qualifying educational certificates.
  9. Bank Guarantee Certificate of minimum amount of RMB 30,000, frozen for at last 3 months/Bankbook with at least 6 months’ record.
  10. Proof of finances to cover traveling expenses to and fro from India and all expenditure in India in connection with his / her education and stay
  11. Copy of Chinese ID card (both sides)/ Photocopy of Resident Permit or Chinese Visa (Foreign nationals)
  12. No-Criminal Record Certificate issued by PSB/Police and duly attested by Notary.
  13. Copy of page of the passport having endorsement of registration with the FRRO in India(In case of returning students)
  14. Copy of last Indian visa. (In case of returning students)
  15. Additional form to be filled by all foreign nationals.
  1. Other documents as specified in the Checklist for Student Visa applications

Documents Required : For returning students

  1. Online Visa Application Form duly filled and signed by the applicant. (Signature on Passport and Application form should be the same.)
  2. Two recent colour passport size (about 51 mm x 51mm) photograph, showing full frontal view of face against a white background to be pasted on the application form. Pakistani applicant shall submit 4 photographs per application. Click here for more details. (Scanned Photo will not be accepted.)
  3. Current Valid original passport with minimum of 190 days validity with two blank visa pages (e.g. If the submission date is 1 Jan. 2012, the passport expiry date should be 1 Jul. 2012 or thereafter).
  4. One copy of the passport (personal data page, signature page, extension of validity and endorsement if applicable) and one copy of residence permit or work permit in case of foreign nationals (Signature on the Passport should be in ink and not with pencil.)
  5. Previous passport ( if any).
  6. Original/faxed letter from Indian University/School certifying that the applicant is still its student and the duration of the present course of study.
  7. Copy of page of the passport having endorsement of registration with the FRRO in India.
  8. Copy of last Indian visa
  9. Copy of Chinese ID card.(Both sides) (Not required for non Chinese nationals).
  1. Other documents as specified in the Checklist for Returning Student Visa applications


3 months Student Visa (for self-financing students): 

Note: Students after their arrival in India will be required to report to the Ministry of Home Affairs, Govt of India for Visa extension, residential permit and multiple entry & exit within 30 days after arrival and 30 days before the expiry of the 3-month period of the initial visa granted.

  1. Student Visa (under cultural/education or other mutually approved exchange programme): may be issued for the full duration of the Course on presentation of recommendation of concerned government agency.

Fees

All Payments are accepted in cash only. Payment through bank cards will not be acceptable at the India Visa Application Center.

If the applicant wants to withdraw his/her application the visa and service fee will NOT be refunded either by the Consulate nor the India Visa Application Center. The applicant in order to get the refund of the visa and service fee will have to withdraw the application on the same day of submission between 8.30 am-3 pm. .

India Visa Application Center will ONLY provide FAPIAO for the service fee per application and courier fee per application if any. The India Visa Application Center will NOT be able to provide FAPIAO for the visa fee.

Fee details

  1. Nepali nationals visiting India from China require visa. It is issued gratis.
  2. Nationals of Bhutan entering India (including from China) do not require visa.
  3. All visas to Pakistani nationals chargeable @ RMB. 23.
  4. Transfer of visa- The transfer of visa from old passport to new passport is RMB 60. (Not charged from Nationals of the countries who are given gratis visa and from Nationals of Pakistan, Nepal and Bhutan).
  5. Applicants from the below mention countries need not to pay any visa fee:

VISA FEE w.E.F 01.04.2017

S.No. Visa type Missionary visa Student (S) Visa Intern (I) Visa Mountaineering (MX) Visa Film (F) Visa
  Duration / Entries Up to 6 months/ Single or Multiple Entry More than 6 months and up to 1 year/ Multiple Entry More than 1 year and up to 5 years / Multiple Entry SV- Valid for the duration of the course or 5 years, whichever is less / Multiple Entry Up to 1 year / ME Up to 6 months / Single or Multiple Entry More than 6 months and up to 1 year / Multiple Entry Up to 1 year / Single or Multiple Entry
1 China (PRC) 571 847 1398 571 571 571 847 847
2 Angola 571 847 1398 571 571 571 847 847
3 Australia 571 847 1398 571 571 571 847 847
4 Austria 571 847 1398 571 571 571 847 847
5 Benin 571 847 1398 571 571 571 847 847
6 Bhutan 20 20 20 20 20 20 20 20
7 Burkina Faso 571 847 1398 571 571 571 847 847
8 Burundi 571 847 1398 571 571 571 847 847
9 Cambodia 571 847 1398 571 571 571 847 847
10 Canada 571 847 1398 571 571 571 847 847
11 Central African republic 571 847 1398 571 571 571 847 847
12 Chad 571 847 1398 571 571 571 847 847
13 Comoros 571 847 1398 571 571 571 847 847
14 Czech Republic 571 847 1398 571 571 571 847 847
15 Dem.Rep of the Congo 571 847 1398 571 571 571 847 847
16 DPR Korea 20 20 20 20 20 20 20 20
17 Denmark 571 847 1398 571 571 571 847 847
18 Djibouti 571 847 1398 571 571 571 847 847
19 Ecuador 571 847 1398 571 571 571 847 847
20 Equatorial Guinea 571 847 1398 571 571 571 847 847
21 Eritrea 571 847 1398 571 571 571 847 847
22 Ethiopia 571 847 1398 571 571 571 847 847
23 France 571 847 1398 571 571 571 847 847
24 Gambia 571 847 1398 571 571 571 847 847
25 Guinea 571 847 1398 571 571 571 847 847
26 Guinea-Bissau 571 847 1398 571 571 571 847 847
27 Haiti 571 847 1398 571 571 571 847 847
28 Iran 571 847 1398 571 571 571 847 847
29 Ireland 571 847 1398 571 571 571 847 847
30 Israel 571 847 1398 571 571 571 847 847
31 Italy 571 847 1398 571 571 571 847 847
32 Japan 75 75 75 75 75 75 75 75
33 Kiribati 571 847 1398 571 571 571 847 847
34 Lao People's Dem.Republic 571 847 1398 571 571 571 847 847
35 Lesotho 571 847 1398 571 571 571 847 847
36 Liberia 571 847 1398 571 571 571 847 847
37 Madagascar 571 847 1398 571 571 571 847 847
38 Malawi 571 847 1398 571 571 571 847 847
39 Mali 571 847 1398 571 571 571 847 847
40 Mauritania 571 847 1398 571 571 571 847 847
41 Mayanmar 571 847 1398 571 571 571 847 847
42 Mozambique 571 847 1398 571 571 571 847 847
43 Nepal 20 20 20 20 20 20 20 20
44 New Zealand 571 847 1398 571 571 571 847 847
45 Niger  571 847 1398 571 571 571 847 847
46 Nigeria 1743 1743 1743 1743 1743 1743 1743 1743
47 Norway 571 847 1398 571 571 571 847 847
48 Philippines 571 847 1398 571 571 571 847 847
49 Poland 571 847 1398 571 571 571 847 847
50 Portugal 571 847 1398 571 571 571 847 847
51 Rawanda 571 847 1398 571 571 571 847 847
52 Russia For all types of visa:                Single Entry: 296RMB              Double Entry: 638RMB                 Multiple Entry: 847RMB        Transfer of valid visa fee 296 RMB
53 Sao Tome and Principe 571 847 1398 571 571 571 847 847
54 Saudi Arabia 571 847 1398 571 571 571 847 847
55 Senegal 571 847 1398 571 571 571 847 847
56 Sierra Leone 571 847 1398 571 571 571 847 847
57 Singapore 571 847 1398 571 571 571 847 847
58 Solomon Islands 571 847 1398 571 571 571 847 847
59 Somalia 571 847 1398 571 571 571 847 847
60 South sudan 571 847 1398 571 571 571 847 847
61 Sri Lanka 192 192    For  one year 314    /  More than one year 576        
62 Sudan 571 847 1398 571 571 571 847 847
63 Thailand 571 847 1398 571 571 571 847 847
64 Timor-Leste 571 847 1398 571 571 571 847 847
65 Togo 571 847 1398 571 571 571 847 847
66 Turkey 571 847 1398 571 571 571 847 847
67 Tuvalu 571 847 1398 571 571 571 847 847
68 U.A.E. 571 847 1398 571 571 571 847 847
69 U.K.  1596(RV upto 3yr) 1134(XV upto 1yr) 3353(XV ONLY) 1596        
70 Uganda 571 847 1398 571 571 571 847 847
71 Ukraine 606 916 1398 606 916 606 916 916
72 United Rep. of Tanzania 571 847 1398 571 571 571 847 847
73 USA* 709 985 1534 709 709 709 985 985
74 Vanuatu 571 847 1398 571 571 571 847 847
75 Yemen 571 847 1398 571 571 571 847 847
76 Zambia 571 847 1398 571 571 571 847 847

SE-Single Entry; DE -Double Entry; ME-Multiple Entry

Notes: 

  1. 1. Gratis Visa for nationals of Afghanistan, ,Bangladesh, DPRK, Jamaica, Maldives, Mauritius, Mongolia & South Africa.
  2. 2. Gratis Visa for Seychelles Nationals for all categories of visa except Employment/work visa.
  3. Visa Free Countries : Nationals of Nepal and Bhutan do not require visa to enter India. However, Nepali nationals require visa if they enter India from China , which may be grnated gratis.
All categories of visas for Pakistani nationals chargeable @ RMB 28
  • Transfer of visa fee @ 34 RMB from all countries except Afghanistan, Agentina,Bangladesh, DPRK, Jamica,Maldives, Mauritius, Mongolia, South Africa Uruguay, Seychelles, Napal, Bhutan, and pakistan.
  • Restricted/Protected Area Permit fee @ 207 RMB from all countries except Afghanistan, Agentina,Bangladesh, DPRK, Jamica,Maldives, Mauritius, Mongolia, South Africa Uruguay , Seychelles, Napal, Bhutan, and pakistan
  •  

    Processing Time

    The Processing time mentioned here is a normal processing time, however this processing time is dependent on various factors and may vary from time to time. Processing time mentioned here, do not include delivery time taken by courier companies. Incomplete applications will lead to delay of processing time and applicants will need to comply with any changes in the procedure that may occur during this time.
    You are requested to make your travel arrangements only after receiving relevant service. India Visa Application Center/EOI/CGI will not be liable for any claims of inconvenience or penalties should applicant need to make changes to their travel plans owing to the delays and/or any inconvenience caused due to any rejections.

    For Chinese national: Minimum 4- 5 working days

    For Foreign nationals: Minimum 5- 7 working days

    Note: Applications sent by post will take additional 4-5 working days for processing.


    .