Menu

Visa Category

Student Visa

Eligibility

Applicable for students intending to study in Indian educational institutions/Universities.

As per the MoU on Simplification of Visa procedures signed between the Republic of India and the People’s Republic of China in June, 2003 the following categories of Student visas (applicable for PRC nationals) are issued:

  1. For returning students
  2. 3 months Student Visa (for self-financing students):
  3. Student Visa (under cultural/education or other mutually approved exchange programme):

Jurisdiction of Consulate General of India, Shanghai

India visa application center

Jurisdiction

SHANGHAI

  1. Shanghai
  2. Zhejiang
  3. Jiangsu

Required Documents

As per the MoU on Simplification of Visa procedures signed between the Republic of India and the People’s Republic of China in June, 2003 the following categories of Student visas (applicable for PRC nationals) are issued:

  1. Online Visa Application Form duly filled and signed by the applicant. (Signature on Passport and Application form should be the same.)
  2. Two recent colour passport size (about 51 mm x 51mm) photograph, showing full frontal view of face against a white background to be pasted on the application form. Pakistani applicant shall submit 4 photographs per application. Click here for more details. (Scanned Photo will not be accepted.)
  3. Current Valid original passport with minimum of 190 days validity with two blank visa pages (e.g. If the submission date is 1 Jan. 2012, the passport expiry date should be 1 Jul. 2012 or thereafter).
  4. One copy of the passport (personal data page, signature page, extension of validity and endorsement if applicable) and one copy of residence permit or work permit in case of foreign nationals (Signature on the Passport should be in ink and not with pencil.)
  5. Previous passport ( if any).
  6. Original/faxed Admission letter from Indian University/School.
  7. Recommendation Letter from University/School of the applicant.
  8. Copies of qualifying educational certificates.
  9. Bank Guarantee Certificate of minimum amount of RMB 30,000, frozen for at last 3 months/Bankbook with at least 6 months’ record.
  10. Proof of finances to cover traveling expenses to and fro from India and all expenditure in India in connection with his / her education and stay
  11. Copy of Chinese ID card (both sides)/ Photocopy of Resident Permit or Chinese Visa (Foreign nationals)
  12. No-Criminal Record Certificate issued by PSB/Police and duly attested by Notary.
  13. Copy of page of the passport having endorsement of registration with the FRRO in India(In case of returning students)
  14. Copy of last Indian visa. (In case of returning students)
  15. Additional form to be filled by all foreign nationals.
  1. Other documents as specified in the Checklist for Student Visa applications

Documents Required : For returning students

  1. Online Visa Application Form duly filled and signed by the applicant. (Signature on Passport and Application form should be the same.)
  2. Two recent colour passport size (about 51 mm x 51mm) photograph, showing full frontal view of face against a white background to be pasted on the application form. Pakistani applicant shall submit 4 photographs per application. Click here for more details. (Scanned Photo will not be accepted.)
  3. Current Valid original passport with minimum of 190 days validity with two blank visa pages (e.g. If the submission date is 1 Jan. 2012, the passport expiry date should be 1 Jul. 2012 or thereafter).
  4. One copy of the passport (personal data page, signature page, extension of validity and endorsement if applicable) and one copy of residence permit or work permit in case of foreign nationals (Signature on the Passport should be in ink and not with pencil.)
  5. Previous passport ( if any).
  6. Original/faxed letter from Indian University/School certifying that the applicant is still its student and the duration of the present course of study.
  7. Copy of page of the passport having endorsement of registration with the FRRO in India.
  8. Copy of last Indian visa
  9. Copy of Chinese ID card.(Both sides) (Not required for non Chinese nationals).
  1. Other documents as specified in the Checklist for Returning Student Visa applications


3 months Student Visa (for self-financing students): 

Note: Students after their arrival in India will be required to report to the Ministry of Home Affairs, Govt of India for Visa extension, residential permit and multiple entry & exit within 30 days after arrival and 30 days before the expiry of the 3-month period of the initial visa granted.

  1. Student Visa (under cultural/education or other mutually approved exchange programme): may be issued for the full duration of the Course on presentation of recommendation of concerned government agency.

Fees

All Payments are accepted in cash only. Payment through bank cards will not be acceptable at the India Visa Application Center.

If the applicant wants to withdraw his/her application the visa and service fee will NOT be refunded either by the Consulate nor the India Visa Application Center. The applicant in order to get the refund of the visa and service fee will have to withdraw the application on the same day of submission between 8.30 am-3 pm. .

India Visa Application Center will ONLY provide FAPIAO for the service fee per application and courier fee per application if any. The India Visa Application Center will NOT be able to provide FAPIAO for the visa fee.

Fee details

  1. Nepali nationals visiting India from China require visa. It is issued gratis.
  2. Nationals of Bhutan entering India (including from China) do not require visa.
  3. All visas to Pakistani nationals chargeable @ RMB. 23.
  4. Transfer of visa- The transfer of visa from old passport to new passport is RMB 60. (Not charged from Nationals of the countries who are given gratis visa and from Nationals of Pakistan, Nepal and Bhutan).
  5. Applicants from the below mention countries need not to pay any visa fee:

VISA FEE w.E.F 01.04.2017

S.No. Visa type Missionary visa Student (S) Visa Intern (I) Visa Mountaineering (MX) Visa Film (F) Visa
  Duration / Entries Up to 6 months/ Single or Multiple Entry More than 6 months and up to 1 year/ Multiple Entry More than 1 year and up to 5 years / Multiple Entry SV- Valid for the duration of the course or 5 years, whichever is less / Multiple Entry Up to 1 year / ME Up to 6 months / Single or Multiple Entry More than 6 months and up to 1 year / Multiple Entry Up to 1 year / Single or Multiple Entry
1 China (PRC) 569 845 1396 569 569 569 845 845
2 Angola 569 845 1396 569 569 569 845 845
3 Australia 569 845 1396 569 569 569 845 845
4 Austria 569 845 1396 569 569 569 845 845
5 Benin 569 845 1396 569 569 569 845 845
6 Bhutan 18 18 18 18 18 18 18 18
7 Burkina Faso 569 845 1396 569 569 569 845 845
8 Burundi 569 845 1396 569 569 569 845 845
9 Cambodia 569 845 1396 569 569 569 845 845
10 Canada 569 845 1396 569 569 569 845 845
11 Central African republic 569 845 1396 569 569 569 845 845
12 Chad 569 845 1396 569 569 569 845 845
13 Comoros 569 845 1396 569 569 569 845 845
14 Czech Republic 569 845 1396 569 569 569 845 845
15 Dem.Rep of the Congo 569 845 1396 569 569 569 845 845
16 DPR Korea 18 18 18 18 18 18 18 18
17 Denmark 569 845 1396 569 569 569 845 845
18 Djibouti 569 845 1396 569 569 569 845 845
19 Ecuador 569 845 1396 569 569 569 845 845
20 Equatorial Guinea 569 845 1396 569 569 569 845 845
21 Eritrea 569 845 1396 569 569 569 845 845
22 Ethiopia 569 845 1396 569 569 569 845 845
23 France 569 845 1396 569 569 569 845 845
24 Gambia 569 845 1396 569 569 569 845 845
25 Guinea 569 845 1396 569 569 569 845 845
26 Guinea-Bissau 569 845 1396 569 569 569 845 845
27 Haiti 569 845 1396 569 569 569 845 845
28 Iran 569 845 1396 569 569 569 845 845
29 Ireland 569 845 1396 569 569 569 845 845
30 Israel 569 845 1396 569 569 569 845 845
31 Italy 569 845 1396 569 569 569 845 845
32 Japan 73 73 73 73 73 73 73 73
33 Kiribati 569 845 1396 569 569 569 845 845
34 Lao People's Dem.Republic 569 845 1396 569 569 569 845 845
35 Lesotho 569 845 1396 569 569 569 845 845
36 Liberia 569 845 1396 569 569 569 845 845
37 Madagascar 569 845 1396 569 569 569 845 845
38 Malawi 569 845 1396 569 569 569 845 845
39 Mali 569 845 1396 569 569 569 845 845
40 Mauritania 569 845 1396 569 569 569 845 845
41 Mayanmar 569 845 1396 569 569 569 845 845
42 Mozambique 569 845 1396 569 569 569 845 845
43 Nepal 18 18 18 18 18 18 18 18
44 New Zealand 569 845 1396 569 569 569 845 845
45 Niger  569 845 1396 569 569 569 845 845
46 Nigeria 1741 1741 1741 1741 1741 1741 1741 1741
47 Norway 569 845 1396 569 569 569 845 845
48 Philippines 569 845 1396 569 569 569 845 845
49 Poland 569 845 1396 569 569 569 845 845
50 Portugal 569 845 1396 569 569 569 845 845
51 Rawanda 569 845 1396 569 569 569 845 845
52 Russia For all types of visa:                Single Entry: 294RMB              Double Entry: 638RMB                 Multiple Entry: 845RMB        Transfer of valid visa fee 294 RMB
53 Sao Tome and Principe 569 845 1396 569 569 569 845 845
54 Saudi Arabia 569 845 1396 569 569 569 845 845
55 Senegal 569 845 1396 569 569 569 845 845
56 Sierra Leone 569 845 1396 569 569 569 845 845
57 Singapore 569 845 1396 569 569 569 845 845
58 Solomon Islands 569 845 1396 569 569 569 845 845
59 Somalia 569 845 1396 569 569 569 845 845
60 South sudan 569 845 1396 569 569 569 845 845
61 Sri Lanka 190 190    For  one year 314    /  More than one year 576        
62 Sudan 569 845 1396 569 569 569 845 845
63 Thailand 569 845 1396 569 569 569 845 845
64 Timor-Leste 569 845 1396 569 569 569 845 845
65 Togo 569 845 1396 569 569 569 845 845
66 Turkey 569 845 1396 569 569 569 845 845
67 Tuvalu 569 845 1396 569 569 569 845 845
68 U.A.E. 569 845 1396 569 569 569 845 845
69 U.K.  1596(RV upto 3yr) 1134(XV upto 1yr) 3353(XV ONLY) 1596        
70 Uganda 569 845 1396 569 569 569 845 845
71 Ukraine 604 914 1396 604 914 604 914 914
72 United Rep. of Tanzania 569 845 1396 569 569 569 845 845
73 USA* 707 983 1534 707 707 707 983 983
74 Vanuatu 569 845 1396 569 569 569 845 845
75 Yemen 569 845 1396 569 569 569 845 845
76 Zambia 569 845 1396 569 569 569 845 845

SE-Single Entry; DE -Double Entry; ME-Multiple Entry

Notes: 

  1. 1. Gratis Visa for nationals of Afghanistan, ,Bangladesh, DPRK, Jamaica, Maldives, Mauritius, Mongolia & South Africa.
  2. 2. Gratis Visa for Seychelles Nationals for all categories of visa except Employment/work visa.
  3. Visa Free Countries : Nationals of Nepal and Bhutan do not require visa to enter India. However, Nepali nationals require visa if they enter India from China , which may be grnated gratis.
All categories of visas for Pakistani nationals chargeable @ RMB 28
  • Transfer of visa fee @ 34 RMB from all countries except Afghanistan, Agentina,Bangladesh, DPRK, Jamica,Maldives, Mauritius, Mongolia, South Africa Uruguay, Seychelles, Napal, Bhutan, and pakistan.
  • Restricted/Protected Area Permit fee @ 207 RMB from all countries except Afghanistan, Agentina,Bangladesh, DPRK, Jamica,Maldives, Mauritius, Mongolia, South Africa Uruguay , Seychelles, Napal, Bhutan, and pakistan
  •  

    Processing Time

    The Processing time mentioned here is a normal processing time, however this processing time is dependent on various factors and may vary from time to time. Processing time mentioned here, do not include delivery time taken by courier companies. Incomplete applications will lead to delay of processing time and applicants will need to comply with any changes in the procedure that may occur during this time.
    You are requested to make your travel arrangements only after receiving relevant service. India Visa Application Center/EOI/CGI will not be liable for any claims of inconvenience or penalties should applicant need to make changes to their travel plans owing to the delays and/or any inconvenience caused due to any rejections.

    For Chinese national: Minimum 4- 5 working days

    For Foreign nationals: Minimum 5- 7 working days

    Note: Applications sent by post will take additional 4-5 working days for processing.


    .