Menu

Visa Category

Tourist Visa

Eligibility

Tourist Visa is issued to a foreigner whose sole objective of visiting India is tourism, recreation, sight-seeing, and for casual visit to meet friends and relatives etc. The visa is non convertible to any other Visa type. No other activity is permissible on Tourist visa.

3 months Single Entry Tourist Visa is issued to Chinese nationals as per the MOU on Simplifying visa procedures between Republic of India and People’s Republic of China.

A Tourist Visa-on-Arrival shall be granted to a foreigner

who is national of Australia, Brazil, Cambodia, Cook Islands, Djibouti, Fiji, Finland, Germany, Indonesia, Israel, Japan, Jordan, Kenya, Kiribati, Laos, Luxembourg, Marshall Islands, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Myanmar, Nauru, New Zealand, Niue Island, Norway, Oman, Palau, Palestine, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Republic of Korea, Russia, Samoa, Singapore, Solomon Islands,Thailand, Tonga, Tuvalu, UAE, Ukraine, USA, Vanuatu, Vietnam. whose sole purpose of visiting India is recreation, sightseeing, casual visit to meet friends or relatives etc and for no other purpose / activity.

Tourist Visa on arrival is issued with a maximum validity of 30 days with single entry facility by the Immigration officer at Delhi, Mumbai, Chennai and Kolkata Airports and NOT at any other Immigration Check Posts (ICPs).

For further information please follow the link: Tourist Visa-on-Arrival

Jurisdiction of Consulate General of India, Shanghai

India visa application center

Jurisdiction

SHANGHAI

  1. Shanghai
  2. Zhejiang
  3. Jiangsu

Required Documents

  1. Online Visa Application Form duly filled and signed by the applicant. (Signature on Passport and Application form should be the same.)
  2. Two recent colour passport size (about 51 mm x 51mm) photograph, showing full frontal view of face against a white background to be pasted on the application form. Pakistani applicant shall submit 4 photographs per application. Click here for more details. (Scanned Photo will not be accepted.)
  3. Current Valid original passport with minimum of 190 days validity with two blank visa pages (e.g. If the submission date is 1 Jan. 2012, the passport expiry date should be 1 Jul. 2012 or thereafter).
  4. One copy of the passport (personal data page, signature page, extension of validity and endorsement if applicable) and one copy of residence permit or work permit in case of foreign nationals (Signature on the Passport should be in ink and not with pencil.)
  5. Previous passport (if any).
  6. Copy of return air ticket booking (E-ticket acceptable).
  1. Bank Guarantee Certificate of RMB 10,000, frozen for at least 3 months for each applicant. ( Not required for non-Chinese nationals)
  2. Original Letter from the Company/school of applicant (Not required for applicants who do not work/study in China).
  3. Copy of the Chinese ID card (both sides) (Not required for non-Chinese nationals).
  4. Additional form to be filled by all foreign nationals.
  5. Detailed Itinerary (Applicant’s signature required in the Itinerary)  
  6. Other documents as specified in Checklist for Tourist Visa applications

 

Additional documents required in case group applications

  1. Name list of the Group applying for tourist visa Application.
  2. Supporting documents from Local tour operator in China.
  3. Supporting documents from India tour operator.
  4. Copy of business license of Indian Tour Operator from the Ministry of Tourism.
  5. Other documents as specified in Checklist.

Note: Tourist visa shall be valid for entry into India by the Visa holder from the date of issuance of the visa. Tourist visas may be extendable by Foreigners Division, Ministry of Home Affairs of Government of India, on application by the tourists in person on case-to-case basis, up to 3 months, to make total duration in India up to a maximum of 6 months.

Re-entry on Tourist Visa Advisory (applicable for nationals of Afghanistan, China, Iran, Pakistan, Iraq, Sudan, Bangladesh, foreigners of Pakistan and Bangladesh origin and Stateless persons)

There should be a gap of at least 2 months between two visits to India on a Tourist Visa on re-entry of nationals of Afghanistan, China, Iran, Pakistan, Iraq, Sudan, Bangladesh, foreigners of Pakistan and Bangladesh origin and Stateless persons.

However, nationals of these specified countries, after initial entry into India, may plan to visit another country largely on account of neighborhood tourism and need to re-enter India within 60 days, before finally exiting. Such persons may be permitted up to three entries (need based), by the Indian Embassy / Consulate subject to submission of a detailed itinerary and supporting documentation (ticket bookings).

In case of requirement to visit India within 2 months, special permission should be sought from the concerned Indian Embassy / Consulate. [Request form for re-entry]

Such re-entry within the stipulated gap of two months may be permitted only in emergent situations like death/serious illness in the family, non-availability of connecting flights to return to his/her country of origin or travel to another country or any other exigent situation which can be duly justified with proper documentation to the satisfaction of the Indian Embassy / Consulate. The Embassy / Consulate will examine each case on merits before grant of requisite permission subject to the following conditions:-

The applicant should furnish an undertaking on the following lines:-

  1. That the purpose of his/her visit is because of an emergency situation.
  1. That he is not engaged in Business activities, nor in Employment or pursuing studies/research etc.

Where permission is accorded in such cases, registration with the local FRRO/FRO (Foreigners Registration Office) would be required within 14 days of arrival in India. The registration should be done with the FRRO/FRO concerned preferably at the first place of visit on re-entry.

In view of the change in the Tourist Visa procedure, Government of India has fixed RMB Ninety (RMB 90) as Miscellaneous Charge in case of applications submitted to Consulate General of India, Shanghai for according permission to re-enter India within Two months of last exit.

However, those holding Tourist Visas, who after initial entry into India plan to visit another country and re-enter India before finally exiting, could be permitted more than one entry, as the case may be, subject to their submission of a detailed itinerary and supporting documents i.e. confirmed Air tickets.

The Immigration authorities at all the Immigration Check Posts in India may also allow such foreign nationals on Tourist Visas arriving in India without the specific authorization from the Indian Missions/Posts to make two or three entries into the country (need based) subject to production of an itinerary and supporting documentation (ticket bookings).

The total period of stay in India counted from the date of first entry into the country shall not exceed the stipulated period of 180 days or 90 days, as the case may be.

 


Fees

All Payments are accepted in cash only, except in case of Postal Application. Payment through bank cards will not be acceptable at the India Visa Application Center.

If the applicant wants to withdraw his/her application the visa and service fee will NOT be refunded either by the Consulate nor the India Visa Application Center. The applicant in order to get the refund of the visa and service fee will have to withdraw the application on the same day of submission between 8.30 am-3 pm.

India Visa Application Center will ONLY provide FAPIAO for the service fee per application and courier fee per application if any. The India Visa Application Center will NOT be able to provide FAPIAO for the visa fee.


  1. Applicants from the below mention countries need not to pay any visa fee:

 

VISA FEE w.E.F 01.04.2017

S.No. Visa type Tourist (T) Visa Missionary visas Intern (I) Visa Mountaineering (MX) Visas Film (F) Visas
  Duration/ Entries (up to 1 year SE or ME More than 1 year and up to 5 years/ME Up to 6 months/ Single or Multiple Entry More than 6 months and up to 1 year/ Multiple Entry More than 1 year and up to 5 years / Multiple Entry Up to 1 year/ ME Up to 6 months/ Single or Multiple Entry More than 6 months and up to 1 year/ Multiple Entry Up to 1 year /Single or Multiple Entry
1 China (PRC) 707 1396 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
2 Angola 707 1396 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
3 Australia 707 1396 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
4 Austria 707 1396 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
5 Benin 707 1396 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
6 Bhutan 18 18 18 18 18 18 18 18 18
7 Burkina Faso 707 1396 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
8 Burundi 707 1396 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
9 Cambodia 707 1396 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
10 Canada 707 1396 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
11 Central African republic 707 1396 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
12 Chad 707 1396 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
13 Comoros 707 1396 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
14 Czech Republic 707 1396 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
15 Dem.Rep of the Congo 707 1396 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
16 DPR Korea 18 18 18 18 18 18 18 18 18
17 Denmark 707 1396 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
18 Djibouti 707 1396 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
19 Ecuador 707 1396 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
20 Equatorial Guinea 707 1396 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
21 Eritrea 707 1396 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
22 Ethiopia 707 1396 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
23 France 707 1396 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
24 Gambia 707 1396 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
25 Guinea 707 1396 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
26 Guinea-Bissau 707 1396 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
27 Haiti 707 1396 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
28 Iran 707 1396 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
29 Ireland 707 1396 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
30 Israel 707 1396 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
31 Italy 707 1396 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
32 Japan 73 73 73 73 73 73 73 73 73
33 Kiribati 707 1396 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
34 Lao People's Dem.Republic 707 1396 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
35 Lesotho 707 1396 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
36 Liberia 707 1396 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
37 Madagascar 707 1396 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
38 Malawi 707 1396 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
39 Mali 707 1396 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
40 Mauritania 707 1396 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
41 Mayanmar 707 1396 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
42 Mozambique 707 1396 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
43 Nepal 18 18 18 18 18 18 18 18 18
44 New Zealand 707 1396 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
45 Niger  707 1396 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
46 Nigeria 1741 1741 1741 1741 1741 1741 1741 1741 1741
47 Norway 707 1396 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
48 Philippines 707 1396 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
49 Poland 707 1396 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
50 Portugal 707 1396 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
51 Rawanda 707 1396 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
52 Russia For all types of visa:    Single Entry: 294RMB          Double Entry: 638RMB           Multiple Entry: 845 RMB        Transfer of valid visa fee 294 RMB
53 Sao Tome and Principe 707 1396 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
54 Saudi Arabia 707 1396 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
55 Senegal 707 1396 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
56 Sierra Leone V 1396 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
57 Singapore 190(6M/ME) 1396 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
58 Solomon Islands 707 1396 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
59 Somalia 707 1396 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
60 South sudan 707 1396 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
61 Sri Lanka 30 D (DE)-121 / 90 D (SE)-121 /90 (DE)-190  /6 M(D/M E)--190 190 190          
62 Sudan 707 1396 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
63 Thailand 707 1396 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
64 Timor-Leste 707 1396 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
65 Togo 707 1396 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
66 Turkey 707 1396 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
67 Tuvalu 707 1396 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
68 U.A.E. 707 1396 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
69 U.K. 1134 3353  1596(RV upto 3yr) 1134(XV upto 1yr) 3353(XV ONLY)        
70 Uganda 707 1396 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
71 Ukraine 707 (S/D/M) 708 (S/D/M) 604 914 1396 914 604 914 914
72 United Rep. of Tanzania 707 1396 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
73 USA* 707(upto to 10 yr) 707 983 1534 707 707 983 983
74 Vanuatu 707 1396 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
75 Yemen 707 1396 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
76 Zambia 707 1396 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845

SE-Single Entry; DE -Double Entry; ME-Multiple Entry

Notes: 

  1. 1. Gratis Visa for nationals of Afghanistan, ,Bangladesh, DPRK, Jamaica, Maldives, Mauritius, Mongolia & South Africa.
  2. 2. Gratis Visa for Seychelles Nationals for all categories of visa except Employment/work visa.
  3. Visa Free Countries : Nationals of Nepal and Bhutan do not require visa to enter India. However, Nepali nationals require visa if they enter India from China , which may be grnated gratis.
  4. All categories of visas for Pakistani nationals chargeable @ RMB 28
  5. Transfer of visa fee @ 34 RMB from all countries except Afghanistan, Agentina,Bangladesh, DPRK, Jamica,Maldives, Mauritius, Mongolia, South Africa Uruguay, Seychelles, Napal, Bhutan, and pakistan.
  6. Restricted/Protected Area Permit fee @ 207 RMB from all countries except Afghanistan, Agentina,Bangladesh, DPRK, Jamica,Maldives, Mauritius, Mongolia, South Africa Uruguay , Seychelles, Napal, Bhutan, and pakistan

 

Processing Time

The Processing time mentioned here is a normal processing time, however this processing time is dependent on various factors and may vary from time to time. Processing time mentioned here, do not include delivery time taken by courier companies. Incomplete applications will lead to delay of processing time and applicants will need to comply with any changes in the procedure that may occur during this time.
You are requested to make your travel arrangements only after receiving relevant service. India Visa Application Center/EOI/CGI will not be liable for any claims of inconvenience or penalties should applicant need to make changes to their travel plans owing to the delays and/or any inconvenience caused due to any rejections.

For Chinese national: Minimum 4- 5 working days

For Foreign nationals: Minimum 5- 7 working days

Note: Applications sent by post will take additional 4-5 working days for processing.

Forms

Request form for re-entrythis form is applicable for nationals of Afghanistan, China, Iran, Pakistan, Iraq, Sudan, Bangladesh, foreigners of Pakistan and Bangladesh origin and Stateless persons

Online Visa Application

Additional form to be filled by all foreign nationals


Checklists

Checklist for Tourist Visa applications


.