Menu

Visa Category

Transit Visa

Eligibility

Transit Visa is granted for the sole purpose of enabling the holder to travel through India to reach his/her ultimate destination. If the holder intends to perform some work or business in India, irrespective of the duration of his/her proposed stay, he /she should obtain a visa of appropriate category.

Transit Visa is valid only for direct transit, which is not more than 3 days for each visit. For a stay in India beyond 3 days, a visa of the appropriate category should be obtained.

Transit Visa is ordinarily valid for a single journey and for entry within 15 days from the date of issue.

If the journey is not performed within the period of validity of the visa, a fresh transit visa would be required.

Transit Visa is not required in the following cases (for PRC nationals):

  1. If he/she is in direct transit by air and traveling through India by the same flight
  2. If he/she makes a halt at an Indian airport to catch a connecting flight but does not remain at the airport for a period exceeding 24 hours (In case the person desires to visit the town during this period, he/she may be allowed to do so on a landing permit)
  3. If the person desires to make a stopover in India for a period exceeding 24 hours, he/she will need a regular transit or entry visa

 

Jurisdiction of Consulate General of India, Shanghai

India visa application center

Jurisdiction

SHANGHAI

  1. Shanghai
  2. Zhejiang
  3. Jiangsu

Required Documents

  1. Online Visa Application Form duly filled and signed by the applicant. (Signature on Passport and Application form should be the same.)
  2. Two recent colour passport size (about 51 mm x 51mm) photograph, showing full frontal view of face against a white background to be pasted on the application form. Pakistani applicant shall submit 4 photographs per application. Click here for more details. (Scanned Photo will not be accepted.)
  3. Current Valid original passport with minimum of 190 days validity with two blank visa pages (e.g. If the submission date is 1 Jan. 2012, the passport expiry date should be 1 Jul. 2012 or thereafter).
  4. One copy  of the passport (personal data page, signature page, extension of validity and endorsement if applicable) and one copy of residence permit or work permit in case of foreign nationals (Signature on the Passport should be in ink and not with pencil.)
  5. Previous passport ( if any).
  6. Copy of the Chinese ID card (both sides) (Not required for non-Chinese nationals).
  7. Photocopy of Resident Permit or Chinese Visa (Foreign nationals)
  8. Letter from applicant’s Company
  9. Copy of valid visa of final destination country.
  10. Return air-ticket/ booking as applicable .
  11. In Case of Sailors, copy of the documents from the shipping company in India and China.
  12. Additional form to be filled by all foreign nationals
  1. Other documents as specified in the Checklist for Transit Visa applications

                                                     
NoteThe validity of Transit Visa is 15 days from the date of issue and the stay in India should not exceed a total of three days.


Fees

All Payments are accepted in cash only. Payment through bank cards will not be acceptable at the India Visa Application Center.
If the applicant wants to withdraw his/her application the visa and service fee will NOT be refunded either by the Consulate nor the India Visa Application Center . The applicant in order to get the refund of the visa and service fee will have to withdraw the application on the same day of submission between 8.30 am-3 pm.

India Visa Application Center  will ONLY provide FAPIAO for the service fee per application and courier fee per application if any. The India Visa Application Center  will NOT be able to provide FAPIAO for the visa fee.
Applicants from the below mention countries need not to pay any visa fee:


VISA FEE w.E.F 01.04.2017

S.No. Visa type Transit  Visa Missionary visa Intern (I) Visa Mountaineering (MX) Visa Film (F) Visa
  Duration / Entries Up to 15 days / S/D Up to 6 months / Single or Multiple Entry More than 6 months and up to 1 year/ Multiple Entry More than 1 year and up to 5 years / Multiple Entry Up to 1 year / ME Up to 6 months / Single or Multiple Entry More than 6 months and up to 1 year / Multiple Entry Up to 1 year / Single or Multiple Entry
1 China (PRC) 158 571 847 1398 571 571 847 847
2 Angola 158 571 847 1398 571 571 847 847
3 Australia 158 571 847 1398 571 571 847 847
4 Austria 158 571 847 1398 571 571 847 847
5 Benin 158 571 847 1398 571 571 847 847
6 Bhutan 20 20 20 20 20 20 20 20
7 Burkina Faso 158 571 847 1398 571 571 847 847
8 Burundi 158 571 847 1398 571 571 847 847
9 Cambodia 158 571 847 1398 571 571 847 847
10 Canada 158 571 847 1398 571 571 847 847
11 Central African republic 158 571 847 1398 571 571 847 847
12 Chad 158 571 847 1398 571 571 847 847
13 Comoros 158 571 847 1398 571 571 847 847
14 Czech Republic 158 571 847 1398 571 571 847 847
15 Dem.Rep of the Congo 158 571 847 1398 571 571 847 847
16 DPR Korea 20 20 20 20 20 20 20 20
17 Denmark 158 571 847 1398 571 571 847 847
18 Djibouti 158 571 847 1398 571 571 847 847
19 Ecuador 158 571 847 1398 571 571 847 847
20 Equatorial Guinea 158 571 847 1398 571 571 847 847
21 Eritrea 158 571 847 1398 571 571 847 847
22 Ethiopia 158 571 847 1398 571 571 847 847
23 France 158 571 847 1398 571 571 847 847
24 Gambia 158 571 847 1398 571 571 847 847
25 Guinea 158 571 847 1398 571 571 847 847
26 Guinea-Bissau 158 571 847 1398 571 571 847 847
27 Haiti 158 571 847 1398 571 571 847 847
28 Iran 158 571 847 1398 571 571 847 847
29 Ireland 158 571 847 1398 571 571 847 847
30 Israel 158 571 847 1398 571 571 847 847
31 Italy 158 571 847 1398 571 571 847 847
32 Japan 27 73 73 73 73 73 73 73
33 Kiribati 158 571 847 1398 571 571 847 847
34 Lao People's Dem.Republic 158 571 847 1398 571 571 847 847
35 Lesotho 158 571 847 1398 571 571 847 847
36 Liberia 158 571 847 1398 571 571 847 847
37 Madagascar 158 571 847 1398 571 571 847 847
38 Malawi 158 571 847 1398 571 571 847 847
39 Mali 158 571 847 1398 571 571 847 847
40 Mauritania 158 571 847 1398 571 571 847 847
41 Mayanmar 158 571 847 1398 571 571 847 847
42 Mozambique 158 571 847 1398 571 571 847 847
43 Nepal 20 20 20 20 20 20 20 20
44 New Zealand 158 571 847 1398 571 571 847 847
45 Niger  158 571 847 1398 571 571 847 847
46 Nigeria 1743 1743 1743 1743 1743 1743 1743 1743
47 Norway 158 571 847 1398 571 571 847 847
48 Philippines 158 571 847 1398 571 571 847 847
49 Poland 158 571 847 1398 571 571 847 847
50 Portugal 158 571 847 1398 571 571 847 847
51 Rawanda 158 571 847 1398 571 571 847 847
52 Russia For all types of visa:                Single Entry: 296RMB              Double Entry: 642RMB                 Multiple Entry: 851RMB        Transfer of valid visa fee 298RMB
53 Sao Tome and Principe 158 571 847 1398 571 571 847 847
54 Saudi Arabia 158 571 847 1398 571 571 847 847
55 Senegal 158 571 847 1398 571 571 847 847
56 Sierra Leone 158 571 847 1398 571 571 847 847
57 Singapore 158 571 847 1398 571 571 847 847
58 Solomon Islands 158 571 847 1398 571 571 847 847
59 Somalia 158 571 847 1398 571 571 847 847
60 South sudan 158 571 847 1398 571 571 847 847
61 Sri Lanka 89 192 192          
62 Sudan 158 571 847 1398 571 571 847 847
63 Thailand 158 571 847 1398 571 571 847 847
64 Timor-Leste 158 571 847 1398 571 571 847 847
65 Togo 158 571 847 1398 571 571 847 847
66 Turkey 158 571 847 1398 571 571 847 847
67 Tuvalu 158 571 847 1398 571 571 847 847
68 U.A.E. 158 571 847 1398 571 571 847 847
69 U.K. 626  1598(RV upto 3yr) 1136(XV upto 1yr) 3355(XV ONLY)        
70 Uganda 158 571 847 1398 571 571 847 847
71 Ukraine 606 606 916 1398 916 606 916 916
72 United Rep. of Tanzania 158 571 847 1398 571 571 847 847
73 USA* 296 709 985 1534 709 709 985 985
74 Vanuatu 158 571 847 1398 571 571 847 847
75 Yemen 158 571 847 1398 571 571 847 847
76 Zambia 158 571 847 1398 571 571 847 847

SE-Single Entry; DE -Double Entry; ME-Multiple Entry

Notes: 

  1. 1. Gratis Visa for nationals of Afghanistan, ,Bangladesh, DPRK, Jamaica, Maldives, Mauritius, Mongolia & South Africa.
  2. 2. Gratis Visa for Seychelles Nationals for all categories of visa except Employment/work visa.
  3. Visa Free Countries : Nationals of Nepal and Bhutan do not require visa to enter India. However, Nepali nationals require visa if they enter India from China , which may be grnated gratis.
All categories of visas for Pakistani nationals chargeable @ RMB 28
  • Transfer of visa fee @ 34 RMB from all countries except Afghanistan, Agentina,Bangladesh, DPRK, Jamica,Maldives, Mauritius, Mongolia, South Africa Uruguay, Seychelles, Napal, Bhutan, and pakistan.
  • Restricted/Protected Area Permit fee @ 207 RMB from all countries except Afghanistan, Agentina,Bangladesh, DPRK, Jamica,Maldives, Mauritius, Mongolia, South Africa Uruguay , Seychelles, Napal, Bhutan, and pakistan
  •  

    Processing Time

    The Processing time mentioned here is a normal processing time, however this processing time is dependent on various factors and may vary from time to time. Processing time mentioned here, do not include delivery time taken by courier companies. Incomplete applications will lead to delay of processing time and applicants will need to comply with any changes in the procedure that may occur during this time.
    You are requested to make your travel arrangements only after receiving relevant service. India Visa Application Center/EOI/CGI will not be liable for any claims of inconvenience or penalties should applicant need to make changes to their travel plans owing to the delays and/or any inconvenience caused due to any rejections.

    For Chinese national: Minimum 4- 5 working days

    For Foreign nationals: Minimum 5- 7 working days

    Note: Applications sent by post will take additional 4-5 working days for processing.


    .