Menu

Visa Category

Business Visa

Eligibility

Business Visa is granted to a Chinese/Foreign National for the following purposes: 

  1. Chinese/Foreign National who wish to visit India to establish an industrial/business venture or to explore possibilities to set up industrial/business venture in India.
  2. Chinese/Foreign nationals coming to India to purchase/sell industrial products or commercial products or consumer durables.
  3. Chinese/Foreign Nationals coming to India for technical meetings/discussions, attending Board meetings, general meetings for providing business services support.
  4. Chinese/Foreign Nationals coming to India for recruitment of manpower.
  5. Chinese/Foreign Nationals who are partners in the Business and/or functioning as Directors of the company.
  6. Chinese/Foreign Nationals coming to India for consultations regarding exhibitions or for participation in exhibitions, trade fairs, business fairs, etc.
  7. Chinese/Foreign buyers who come to transact business with suppliers/ potential suppliers at locations in India, to evaluate or monitor quality, give specifications, place orders, negotiate further supplies etc., relating to goods or services procured from India.
  8. Chinese /Foreign experts & specialists on a visit of short duration in connection with an ongoing project with the objective of monitoring the progress of the work, conducting meetings with Indian customers and/or to provide some high level technical guidance.
  9. Chinese/Foreign Nationals coming to India for pre-sales or post-sales activity not amounting to actual execution of any contract or project.
  10. Chinese/Foreign Trainees of multinational companies/corporate houses coming for in-house training in the regional hubs of the concerned company located in India. 
  11. Chinese /Foreign students sponsored by AIESEC for internship on project based work in companies/industries.
  12. Chinese/Foreign nationals coming as tour conductors and travel agents and /or conducting business tours of foreigners or business relating to it etc.

As per the MoU on Simplification of Visa procedures signed between the Republic of India and the People’s Republic of China in June, 2003 the following categories of Business visas (applicable for PRC nationals) are issued:

  1. Six months Multiple Entry Business Visa: may be issued on the basis of a letter of invitation from a “Recognized Indian Organization” apart from other documents specified in the checklist.
  2. 2 months Single Entry Business Visa: may be issued on production of a letter of request from a “duly authorized Chinese organization" apart from other documents specified in the checklist.

 

Conversion of Business Visa


Business Visa cannot be converted to any other kind of visa during the stay of the Chinese/ Foreign national in India except in the following circumstances and with the prior approval of the Ministry of Home Affairs:

  1. Business visa may be converted to ‘X’ (Entry) Visa if a Chinese/Foreign National who has come to India on Business Visa marries an Indian National during the validity of his/her Business visa and does not intend to continue on Business Visa.

 

  1. Business visa of a foreigner who falls ill after his/her entry into India rendering him/her unfit to travel and requiring specialized medical treatment, may be converted to a Medical visa if he/she is eligible for grant of the Medical Visa and a medical certificate is obtained form a government/government recognised hospital.

Jurisdiction of Consulate General of India, Shanghai

India visa application center

Jurisdiction

SHANGHAI

  1. Shanghai
  2. Zhejiang
  3. Jiangsu

Required Documents

  1. Online Visa Application Form duly filled and signed by the applicant. (Signature on Passport and Application form should be the same.)
  2. Two recent colour passport size (about 51 mm x 51mm) photograph, showing full frontal view of face against a white background to be pasted on the application form. Pakistani applicant shall submit 4 photographs per application. Click here for more details. (Scanned Photo will not be accepted).
  3. Current Valid original passport with minimum of 190 days validity with two blank visa pages (e.g. If the submission date is 1 Jan. 2012, the passport expiry date should be 1 Jul. 2012 or thereafter).
  4. One copy of the passport (personal data page, signature page, extension of validity and endorsement if applicable) and one copy of residence permit or work permit in case of foreign nationals (Signature on the Passport should be in ink and not with pencil.)
  5. Previous passport ( if any).
  6. Original / Fax Invitation Letter from a recognized Indian Company (Invitation letter should be legible with clear signature of the invitee.)
  7. Certificate of Incorporation of Indian Company / PAN card of the Indian Company
  8. Original Dispatch Letter from the Company of the Applicant. (Letter should include the following: purpose of visit to India, Applicant’s annual income/salary, undertaking of financial guarantee. Please note Undertaking of Financial guarantee is not required in case of third country National.)
  9. CCPIT Registration / Certificate of Incorporation of Chinese Company.
  10. Business Licence of applicant’s Company and the authenticated translation in English.
  11. Travel itinerary with applicant’s signature.
  12. Photocopy of ID card (PRC nationals) / Photocopy of Resident Permit or Chinese Visa (Foreign nationals).
  13. Additional reference sheet to be filled by the applicant (It needs to be typed)
  14. Additional form to be filled by all foreign nationals
  15. Other documents as specified in Checklist for Business Visa applications , Checklist for Entry / Business Visa for AIESEC

 

Fees

All Payments are accepted in cash only. Payment through bank cards will not be acceptable at the India Visa Application Center.

If the applicant wants to withdraw his/her application the visa and service fee will NOT be refunded either by the Consulate nor the India Visa Application Center. The applicant in order to get the refund of the visa and service fee will have to withdraw the application on the same day of submission between 8.30 am-3 pm. .

India Visa Application Center will ONLY provide FAPIAO for the service fee per application and courier fee per application if any. The India Visa Application Center will NOT be able to provide FAPIAO for the visa fee.

Fee details

  1. Nepali nationals visiting India from China require visa. It is issued gratis.
  2. Nationals of Bhutan entering India (including from China) do not require visa.
  3. All visas to Pakistani nationals chargeable @ RMB. 23.
  4. Transfer of visa- The transfer of visa from old passport to new passport is RMB 60. (Not charged from Nationals of the countries who are given gratis visa and from Nationals of Pakistan, Nepal and Bhutan).
  5. Applicants from the below mention countries need not to pay any visa fee:

VISA FEE w.E.F 01.04.2017

S.No. Visa type Business (B) Visas Missionary visas Intern (I) Visa Mountaineering (MX) Visas Film (F) Visas
  Duration / Entries Up to 1 year / SE / ME More than 1 year and up to 5 years/ME Up to 6 months/ Single or Multiple Entry More than 6 months and up to 1 year / Multiple Entry More than 1 year and up to 5 years / Multiple Entry Up to 1 year / ME Up to 6 months / Single or Multiple Entry More than 6 months and up to 1 year / Multiple Entry Up to 1 year / Single or Multiple Entry
1 China (PRC) 845 1741 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
2 Angola 18 18 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
3 Australia 1499 2051 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
4 Austria 845 1741 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
5 Benin 18 18 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
6 Bhutan 18 18 18 18 18 18 18 18 18
7 Burkina Faso 18 18 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
8 Burundi 18 18 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
9 Cambodia 18 18 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
10 Canada 845 1741 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
11 Central African republic 18 18 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
12 Chad 18 18 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
13 Comoros 18 18 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
14 Czech Republic 1327 1878 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
15 Dem.Rep of the Congo 18 18 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
16 DPR Korea 18 18 18 18 18 18 18 18 18
17 Denmark 845 1741 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
18 Djibouti 18 18 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
19 Ecuador 1672 2223 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
20 Equatorial Guinea 18 18 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
21 Eritrea 18 18 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
22 Ethiopia 18 18 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
23 France 1155 1741 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
24 Gambia 18 18 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
25 Guinea 18 18 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
26 Guinea-Bissau 18 18 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
27 Haiti 18 18 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
28 Iran 1913 2464 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
29 Ireland 1396 1947 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
30 Israel 845 1741 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
31 Italy 845 1741 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
32 Japan 73 73 73 73 73 73 73 73 73
33 Kiribati 18 18 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
34 Lao People's Dem.Republic 18 18 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
35 Lesotho 18 18 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
36 Liberia 18 18 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
37 Madagascar 18 18 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
38 Malawi 18 18 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
39 Mali 18 18 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
40 Mauritania 18 18 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
41 Mayanmar 18 18 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
42 Mozambique 18 18 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
43 Nepal 18 18 18 18 18 18 18 18 18
44 New Zealand 914 1741 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
45 Niger  18 18 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
46 Nigeria 1741 1741 1741 1741 1741 1741 1741 1741 1741
47 Norway 845 1741 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
48 Philippines 1534 2085 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
49 Poland 1017 1741 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
50 Portugal 845 1741 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
51 Rawanda 18 18 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
52 Russia For all types of visa:                Single Entry: 294RMB              Double Entry: 638RMB                 Multiple Entry: 845RMB        Transfer of valid visa fee 294 RMB
53 Sao Tome and Principe 18 18 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
54 Saudi Arabia 1499 2051 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
55 Senegal 18 18 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
56 Sierra Leone 18 18 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
57 Singapore 845 1741 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
58 Solomon Islands 18 18 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
59 Somalia 18 18 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
60 South sudan 18 18 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
61 Sri Lanka 29 D(ME)-190  / 90 D (S/M E)-294 /6M to 1 yr(ME)-569 845 190 190          
62 Sudan 18 18 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
63 Thailand 1396 1947 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
64 Timor-Leste 18 18 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
65 Togo 18 18 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
66 Turkey 845 1741 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
67 Tuvalu 18 18 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
68 U.A.E. 2877 3429 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
69 U.K. 1685 5020  1596(RV upto 3yr) 1134(XV upto 1yr) 3353(XV ONLY)        
70 Uganda 18 18 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
71 Ukraine 914 1741 604 914 1396 914 604 914 914
72 United Rep. of Tanzania 18 18 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
73 USA* 1120 1878 707 983 1534 707 707 983 983
74 Vanuatu 18 18 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
75 Yemen 18 18 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
76 Zambia 18 18 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845

SE-Single Entry; DE -Double Entry; ME-Multiple Entry

Notes: 

  1. 1. Gratis Visa for nationals of Afghanistan, ,Bangladesh, DPRK, Jamaica, Maldives, Mauritius, Mongolia & South Africa.
  2. 2. Gratis Visa for Seychelles Nationals for all categories of visa except Employment/work visa.
  3. Visa Free Countries : Nationals of Nepal and Bhutan do not require visa to enter India. However, Nepali nationals require visa if they enter India from China , which may be grnated gratis.
All categories of visas for Pakistani nationals chargeable @ RMB 28
  • Transfer of visa fee @ 34 RMB from all countries except Afghanistan, Agentina,Bangladesh, DPRK, Jamica,Maldives, Mauritius, Mongolia, South Africa Uruguay, Seychelles, Napal, Bhutan, and pakistan.
  • Restricted/Protected Area Permit fee @ 207 RMB from all countries except Afghanistan, Agentina,Bangladesh, DPRK, Jamica,Maldives, Mauritius, Mongolia, South Africa Uruguay , Seychelles, Napal, Bhutan, and pakistan
  •  

    Processing Time

    The Processing time mentioned here is a normal processing time, however this processing time is dependent on various factors and may vary from time to time. Processing time mentioned here, do not include delivery time taken by courier companies. Incomplete applications will lead to delay of processing time and applicants will need to comply with any changes in the procedure that may occur during this time.
    You are requested to make your travel arrangements only after receiving relevant service. India Visa Application Center/EOI/CGI will not be liable for any claims of inconvenience or penalties should applicant need to make changes to their travel plans owing to the delays and/or any inconvenience caused due to any rejections.

    For Chinese national: Minimum 4- 5 working days

    For Foreign nationals: Minimum 5- 7 working days

    Note: Applications sent by post will take additional 4-5 working days for processing.


    .