Menu

Visa Category

Employment Visa

Eligibility

Employment visa is only granted to an applicant who is highly skilled and / or qualified professional and is not granted for unskilled, routine, ordinary or secretarial / clerical jobs. The foreign national being sponsored for an Employment Visa in any sector should draw a salary in excess of US$ 25,000 per annum. This annual salary limit does not apply to (a) Ethnic cooks, (ii) Language Teachers (Other than English language teachers) / Translators and (iii) Staff working for the concerned Embassy / High Commission in India.

Employment Visa may be granted to the following categories of Chinese / foreign nationals:

  1. Chinese/Foreign nationals coming to India for employment in a company/firm/organization registered in India or for employment in a foreign company /firm/organization engaged for execution of some project in India.
  1. Chinese/Foreign engineers/technicians coming to India for installation and commissioning of equipments/machines/tools in terms of the contract for supply of such equipment/machine/tools.
  1. Chinese/Foreign personnel deputed for providing technical support/services, transfer of know-how/ services supplies for which the Indian company pays fees/royalty to the foreign company.
  1. Chinese/Foreign nationals coming to India as consultant on contract for whom the Indian company pays a fixed remuneration (this may not be in the form of monthly salary).
  1. Chinese/Foreign artists engaged to conduct regular performances for the duration of the employment contract given by Hotels, Clubs, and other organizations.
  1. Chinese/Foreign nationals who are coming to India to take up employment as coaches of national/state level teams or reputed sports clubs.
  1. Chinese/Foreign sportsmen who are given contract for a specified period by the Indian Clubs/organizations.
  1. Self-employed Chinese/Foreign nationals coming to India for providing engineering, medical, accounting, legal or such other highly skilled services in their capacity as independent consultants provided the provision of such services by foreign nationals is permitted under law.
  1. Chinese/Foreign language teachers/interpreters.
  1. Chinese/Foreign specialist Chefs

 

As per the MoU on Simplification of Visa procedures signed between the Republic of India and the People’s Republic of China in June, 2003 the following categories of Employment visas (applicable for PRC nationals) are issued:

  1. 3 months Single Entry Employment Visa for opening Representative Office in India
  2. 3 months Single Entry Employment Visa for employment including for contracted projects
  1. 3 months Single Entry Visa to Employee’s accompanying family members
  1. 3 months Single Entry Tourist Visa to non-accompanying spouses/children/relatives of Employees

 

Note: Conversion of business visa or any other type of visa into employment visa is not permitted. Chinese nationals desiring to do so must return to their country of permanent residence and apply to the Indian Embassy/Consulate for Employment Visa furnishing all relevant papers required for grant of employment visa.

Jurisdiction of Consulate General of India, Shanghai

India visa application center

Jurisdiction

SHANGHAI

  1. Shanghai
  2. Zhejiang
  3. Jiangsu

Required Documents

  1. Online Visa Application Form duly filled and signed by the applicant. (Signature on Passport and Application form should be the same.)
  2. Two recent colour passport size (about 51 mm x 51mm) photograph, showing full frontal view of face against a white background to be pasted on the application form. Pakistani applicant shall submit 4 photographs per application. Click here for more details. (Scanned Photo will not be accepted).
  3. Current Valid original passport with minimum of 190 days validity with two blank visa pages (e.g. If the submission date is 1 Jan. 2012, the passport expiry date should be 1 Jul. 2012 or thereafter).
  4. Photocopy of the passport: data page (with signature, 2 photocopies), endorsement / India Visa of last visit to India (if any, 1 photocopy). Passport must be signed by applicant self
  5. Previous passport ( if any).
  6. Photocopy of ID card (PRC nationals) / Photocopy of Resident Permit or Chinese Visa (Foreign nationals).
  7. Letter of Appointment from Indian Company and/or Copy of the contract signed between two parties(explicitly stating that annual salary of applicant is in excess of US$25,000)
  8. No-Criminal Record Certificate issued by PSB/Police and duly attested by Notary.
  9. CV of the applicant
  10. Copy of qualifying educational certificates
  11. Professional expertise Certificate
  12. Skills Certificate (eg: Engineer / Chef / Teacher etc kindly provide the Certification Copy)
  13. Registration Certificate of the employing company under the Companies Act / Proof of the registration of the firm in the State Industries Department or the Export Promotion Council?
  14. Duly filled in Reference Sheet (in soft Word format by email at fsvisa@indianembassy.org.cn).
  15. Other documents as specified in Checklist for Employment Visa applications and Checklist for Employment Visa application Representative Office

 

Visa to family members of a Chinese/Foreign nationals granted Employment Visa


Family members /dependents of a Chinese/Foreign national who is granted Employment Visa will be granted ‘X (Entry)’ Visa. Its validity shall be co-terminus with the validity of the visa of the principal visa holder.

Conversion of Employment Visa

Employment Visa cannot be converted to any other kind of visa during the stay of the Chinese/ Foreign national in India except in the following circumstances and with the prior approval of the Ministry of Home Affairs:

  1. Employment visa may be converted to ‘X’ (Entry) Visa if a Chinese/Foreign National who has come to India on Employment Visa marries an Indian National during the validity of his/her employment visa and does not intend to continue on Employment Visa.
  1. Employment visa of a foreigner who falls ill after his/her entry into India rendering him/her unfit to travel and requiring specialized medical treatment, may be converted to a Medical visa if he/she is eligible for grant of the Medical Visa and a medical certificate is obtained form a government/government recognised hospital.

Notes

  1. For extension of visa in Delhi, Please contact Ministry of Home Affairs- Deputy Secretary (Foreigners), Lok Nayak Bhawan, Ist Floor, Khan Market, New Delhi-110003.
  1. Employment visa is issued only after approval from concerned authorities in India, the processing of which may take 45-50 days.


Fees

All Payments are accepted in cash only. Payment through bank cards will not be acceptable at the India Visa Application Center.

If the applicant wants to withdraw his/her application the visa and service fee will NOT be refunded either by the Consulate nor the India Visa Application Center. The applicant in order to get the refund of the visa and service fee will have to withdraw the application on the same day of submission between 8:30 am-3:00 pm.

India Visa Application Center will ONLY provide FAPIAO for the service fee per application and courier fee per application if any. The India Visa Application Center will NOT be able to provide FAPIAO for the visa fee.

Fee details

  1. Nepali nationals visiting India from China require visa. It is issued gratis.
  2. Nationals of Bhutan entering India (including from China) do not require visa.
  3. All visas to Pakistani nationals chargeable @ RMB. 23.
  4. Referral fees of 100 RMB per applicant will be charged from all foreign nationals.
  5. Transfer of visa- The transfer of visa from old passport to new passport is RMB 60. (Not charged from Nationals of the countries who are given gratis visa and from Nationals of Pakistan, Nepal and Bhutan).
  6. Applicants from the below mention countries need not to pay any visa fee:

 

VISA FEE w.E.F 01.04.2017

S.No. Visa type Employment Visa Missionary visa Intern (I) Visa Mountaineering (MX) Visas Film (F) Visas
  Duration / Entries Up to 6 months / Single or Multiple Entry More than 6 months and up to 1 year / Multiple Entry More than 1 year and up to 5 years / Multiple Entry Up to 6 months / Single or Multiple Entry More than 6 months and up to 1 year/ Multiple Entry More than 1 year and up to 5 years / Multiple Entry Up to 1 year / ME Up to 6 months/ Single or Multiple Entry More than 6 months and up to 1 year / Multiple Entry Up to 1 year / Single or Multiple Entry
1 China (PRC) 845 1396 2085 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
2 Angola 18 18 18 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
3 Australia 1258 (E) 845 (P ) 1534 (E) 1396 (P) 2085 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
4 Austria 845 1396 2085 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
5 Benin 18 18 18 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
6 Bhutan 18 18 18 18 18 18 18 18 18 18
7 Burkina Faso 18 18 18 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
8 Burundi 18 18 18 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
9 Cambodia 18 18 18 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
10 Canada 1052 (E ) 845 (P) 1396 (E) 1396 (P) 2085 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
11 Central African republic 18 18 18 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
12 Chad 18 18 18 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
13 Comoros 18 18 18 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
14 Czech Republic 845 1396 2085 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
15 Dem.Rep of the Congo 18 18 18 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
16 DPR Korea 18 18 18 18 18 18 18 18 18 18
17 Denmark 879 (E ) 845 (P) 1396 (E ) & (P) 2085 (E ) & (P) 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
18 Djibouti 18 18 18 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
19 Ecuador 845 1396 2085 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
20 Equatorial Guinea 18 18 18 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
21 Eritrea 18 18 18 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
22 Ethiopia 18 18 18 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
23 France 948 1396 2085 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
24 Gambia 18 18 18 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
25 Guinea 18 18 18 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
26 Guinea-Bissau 18 18 18 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
27 Haiti 18 18 18 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
28 Iran 1637 1913 2464 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
29 Ireland 1120 1396 2085 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
30 Israel 6908 7184 7735 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
31 Italy 845 1396 2085 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
32 Japan 73 73 73 73 73 73 73 73 73 73
33 Kiribati 18 18 18 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
34 Lao People's Dem.Republic 18 18 18 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
35 Lesotho 18 18 18 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
36 Liberia 18 18 18 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
37 Madagascar 18 18 18 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
38 Malawi 18 18 18 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
39 Mali 18 18 18 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
40 Mauritania 18 18 18 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
41 Mayanmar 18 18 18 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
42 Mozambique 18 18 18 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
43 Nepal 18 18 18 18 18 18 18 18 18 18
44 New Zealand 1017 1396 2085 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
45 Niger  18 18 18 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
46 Nigeria 1741 1741 1741 1741 1741 1741 1741 1741 1741 1741
47 Norway 845 1396 2085 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
48 Philippines 845 1396 2085 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
49 Poland 845 1396 2085 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
50 Portugal 845 1396 2085 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
51 Rawanda 18 18 18 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
52 Russia For all types of visa:                Single Entry: 294RMB              Double Entry: 638RMB                 Multiple Entry: 845RMB        Transfer of valid visa fee 294 RMB
53 Sao Tome and Principe 18 18 18 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
54 Saudi Arabia 845 1396 2085 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
55 Senegal 18 18 18 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
56 Sierra Leone 18 18 18 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
57 Singapore 845 1396 2085 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
58 Solomon Islands 18 18 18 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
59 Somalia 18 18 18 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
60 South sudan 18 18 18 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
61 Sri Lanka 1100 1100 1100 190 190          
62 Sudan 18 18 18 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
63 Thailand 1120 1396 2085 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
64 Timor-Leste 18 18 18 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
65 Togo 18 18 18 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
66 Turkey 845 1396 2085 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
67 Tuvalu 18 18 18 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
68 U.A.E. 2602 2877 3429 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
69 U.K. 3187 3463 4131 (above 1yr) 1596 (RV upto 3yr) 1134 (XV upto 1yr) 3353 (XV ONLY)        
70 Uganda 18 18 18 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
71 Ukraine 845 1396 2085 604 914 1396 914 604 914 914
72 United Rep. of Tanzania 18 18 18 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
73 USA* 983 1534 2223 707 983 1534 707 707 983 983
74 Vanuatu 18 18 18 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
75 Yemen 18 18 18 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845
76 Zambia 18 18 18 569 845 1396 569 569 845 845

SE-Single Entry; DE -Double Entry; ME-Multiple Entry

Notes: 

  1. 1. Gratis Visa for nationals of Afghanistan, ,Bangladesh, DPRK, Jamaica, Maldives, Mauritius, Mongolia & South Africa.
  2. 2. Gratis Visa for Seychelles Nationals for all categories of visa except Employment/work visa.
  3. Visa Free Countries : Nationals of Nepal and Bhutan do not require visa to enter India. However, Nepali nationals require visa if they enter India from China , which may be grnated gratis.
All categories of visas for Pakistani nationals chargeable @ RMB 28
  • Transfer of visa fee @ 34 RMB from all countries except Afghanistan, Agentina,Bangladesh, DPRK, Jamica,Maldives, Mauritius, Mongolia, South Africa Uruguay, Seychelles, Napal, Bhutan, and pakistan.
  • Restricted/Protected Area Permit fee @ 207 RMB from all countries except Afghanistan, Agentina,Bangladesh, DPRK, Jamica,Maldives, Mauritius, Mongolia, South Africa Uruguay , Seychelles, Napal, Bhutan, and pakistan
  •  


    Processing Time

    The Processing time mentioned here is a normal processing time, however this processing time is dependent on various factors and may vary from time to time. Processing time mentioned here, do not include delivery time taken by courier companies. Incomplete applications will lead to delay of processing time and applicants will need to comply with any changes in the procedure that may occur during this time.
    You are requested to make your travel arrangements only after receiving relevant service. India Visa Application Center/EOI/CGI will not be liable for any claims of inconvenience or penalties should applicant need to make changes to their travel plans owing to the delays and/or any inconvenience caused due to any rejections.

    For Chinese national: Minimum 45 working days

    For Foreign nationals: Minimum 45 working days

    Note: Applications sent by post will take additional 4-5 working days for processing.



    .